Treadmill Sprint Intervals
Alternate hard sprints with easy recovery jogs, driving the arms and knees during each work bout.
Get started
See your setup in four steps
Demo video from YouTube, played in its own player.
- Muscles worked
- Cardio
- Equipment
- Cardio machine
- Movement
- Conditioning
Sets and reps
- Intervals: 6 to 10 rounds of 20 to 60 seconds hard with equal or longer easy recovery.
- Steady work: 10 to 30 minutes at a pace you could hold a conversation at.
General ranges, not medical advice. Stop if anything hurts.
Alternatives
Other exercises for the cardio, for when the cardio machine is taken or you want a change.
Questions
- What muscles does the Treadmill Sprint Intervals work?
- The Treadmill Sprint Intervals mainly works the cardio.
- What equipment do you need for the Treadmill Sprint Intervals?
- A cardio machine.
- How many sets and reps of the Treadmill Sprint Intervals?
- Intervals: 6 to 10 rounds of 20 to 60 seconds hard with equal or longer easy recovery. Steady work: 10 to 30 minutes at a pace you could hold a conversation at.
- What can I do instead of the Treadmill Sprint Intervals?
- Bear Crawl, Butt Kicks, Double-Unders and High Knees work the same main muscle.
Program it for your clients
Coaches add the Treadmill Sprint Intervals to any workout in CoachVana, set the sets, reps, load and rest, and clients see this demo as they train.
Get started
See your setup in four steps
Your first 3 clients are free. 0% commission on everything you sell.