Skip to content

CoachVana pricing

Free for your first 3 active clients, then one fixed price for the level your roster is in, with 0% commission on what you sell. The optional paid extras are listed below.

Get started

See your setup in four steps

Monthly, by active clients

Fixed levels by active clients: $29 a month for up to 5 clients, $45 for up to 15, $69 for up to 30, $100.99 for up to 50, $149 for up to 150, $164.99 for up to 200, $196.99 for up to 300, $228.99 for up to 400, $260.99 for up to 500 and $292.99 for up to 600. Your first 3 are free. Past 600, contact us. Each coach's book is priced on its own, and more clients only raise your bill once you confirm the new amount.

Monthly price for one coach's book, by active clients
Active clientsPer month
Up to 3 clientsFree
Up to 5 clients$29 a month
Up to 15 clients$45 a month
Up to 30 clients$69 a month
Up to 50 clients$100.99 a month
Up to 150 clients$149 a month
Up to 200 clients$164.99 a month
Up to 300 clients$196.99 a month
Up to 400 clients$228.99 a month
Up to 500 clients$260.99 a month
Up to 600 clients$292.99 a month
601+ clientsContact us
  • Your 14-day trial starts on its own at client 4. No card is on file. Nothing can be charged during the trial, and it will not roll into a paid plan on its own.
  • If your trial ends with no plan set up, clients past your first 3 are paused until payment is set up. Nothing of theirs is lost, and they come straight back.
  • A step up is asked first, then charged for the rest of the month, prorated. Fewer clients lower your next invoice.

Yearly, paid up front

A coach's own plan can be paid for a year up front, at least 10% less than twelve monthly invoices. Yearly plans go up to 300 clients. Past that, contact us. Yearly plans are paid up front and are not refunded partway through the year.

Yearly price for a coach's own plan, paid up front, by active clients
Active clientsPer yearSaves against 12 monthly invoices
Up to 5 clients$309.99 a year10%
Up to 15 clients$484.99 a year10%
Up to 30 clients$739 a year10%
Up to 50 clients$1,000 a year17%
Up to 150 clients$1,599.99 a year10%
Up to 200 clients$1,779.99 a year10%
Up to 300 clients$2,119.99 a year10%

What you pay at 5, 10, 15, 30 and 50 clients

One coach's book, per month on a monthly plan, and per year paid up front.

What you pay at 5, 10, 15, 30 and 50 clients
ClientsLevelMonthlyYearly
5 clientsUp to 5 clients$29 a month$309.99 a year
10 clientsUp to 15 clients$45 a month$484.99 a year
15 clientsUp to 15 clients$45 a month$484.99 a year
30 clientsUp to 30 clients$69 a month$739 a year
50 clientsUp to 50 clients$100.99 a month$1,000 a year

Gyms and coaching companies

  • Gym or studio

    $99 a month per location

    Trainers, members, classes and a front desk. Each trainer's book is priced on its own level, from $29 a month for up to 5 clients to $292.99 for up to 600, with the first 3 free for each trainer. Members never count toward the client price.

  • Company or brand

    $99 a month

    A team of coaches under one brand, with staff and a revenue split. Each coach's book is priced on its own level, from $29 a month for up to 5 clients to $292.99 for up to 600, with the first 3 free for each coach.

The location fee follows the number of locations you run, and a discount ends when its term does.

Optional extras

Every coaching feature is included at every level. The optional extras are Custom branded app, White-label app, Featured coach placement, Featured brand placement and AI action pack, each billed only if you add it.

  • Custom branded app$199 onceyour app name and startup screen for the CoachVana phone app, which is on Google Play for Android phones so far
  • White-label app$199 a month plus $499 setupyour own app under your brand, which our team builds and submits for review
  • Featured coach placement$49 a monthyour listing in the featured band, which the marketplace lists first
  • Featured brand placement$199 a monththe featured band for a gym or company listing and every coach in it
  • AI action pack$29 a month100 more AI actions a month

0% commission

CoachVana takes 0% of what you sell: coaching plans, session packages, programs, courses and paid communities, from your own clients and from clients who found you in the marketplace. Clients pay on your own Stripe account, so you keep everything but Stripe's fee. Your clients use CoachVana free, through a free Android app for clients, or a free client account on the web.

What a coach pays elsewhere

The plan plus what a working coach adds to it (meal plans, automation, taking payments and AI) at 20, 50 and 100 active clients, billed monthly. Each rival's figures come from its own pricing and help pages; the comparison page lists every line and its source.

Monthly total with add-ons, by active clients
Per month20 clients50 clients100 clients
CoachVana$69$100.99$149
TrainerizeChecked $134$190$280
TrueCoachChecked $69.98$164.98Not published
EverfitChecked From $126From $199From $298
PT DistinctionChecked $59.90$89.90$169.90
KahunasChecked $69$69$99
Hevy CoachChecked $50$90$160
My PT HubChecked $59$59$59
CoachRxChecked $79$79$199
  • With these add-ons, Trainerize costs more at all three sizes.
  • With these add-ons, TrueCoach costs more at 20 and 50 clients. TrueCoach does not publish a price at 100 clients.
  • With these add-ons, Everfit costs more at all three sizes. On the plan alone, Everfit is cheaper at 20, 50 and 100 clients ($49 against $69; $95 against $100.99; $140 against $149).
  • With these add-ons, PT Distinction costs less at 20 and 50 clients ($59.90 against $69; $89.90 against $100.99). With these add-ons, PT Distinction costs more at 100 clients. On the plan alone, PT Distinction is cheaper at 20 and 50 clients ($59.90 against $69; $89.90 against $100.99).
  • With these add-ons, Kahunas costs less at 50 and 100 clients ($69 against $100.99; $99 against $149). With these add-ons, the two cost the same at 20 clients. On the plan alone, Kahunas is cheaper at 50 and 100 clients ($69 against $100.99; $99 against $149).
  • With these add-ons, Hevy Coach costs less at 20 and 50 clients ($50 against $69; $90 against $100.99). With these add-ons, Hevy Coach costs more at 100 clients. On the plan alone, Hevy Coach is cheaper at 20 and 50 clients ($50 against $69; $90 against $100.99).
  • With these add-ons, My PT Hub costs less at 20, 50 and 100 clients ($59 against $69; $59 against $100.99; $59 against $149). On the plan alone, My PT Hub is cheaper at 20, 50 and 100 clients ($59 against $69; $59 against $100.99; $59 against $149).
  • With these add-ons, CoachRx costs less at 50 clients ($79 against $100.99). With these add-ons, CoachRx costs more at 20 and 100 clients. On the plan alone, CoachRx is cheaper at 50 clients ($79 against $100.99).
  • Card processing is not in these totals, because it depends on what your clients pay.
  • Who each of these apps suits, its fees and its free plan: The best fitness coaching software in 2026.

Questions about pricing

How much does CoachVana cost?
Fixed levels by active clients: $29 a month for up to 5 clients, $45 for up to 15, $69 for up to 30, $100.99 for up to 50, $149 for up to 150, $164.99 for up to 200, $196.99 for up to 300, $228.99 for up to 400, $260.99 for up to 500 and $292.99 for up to 600. Your first 3 are free. Past 600, contact us. Each coach's book is priced on its own, and more clients only raise your bill once you confirm the new amount. Gyms and studios pay $99 a month per location, and a coaching company $99 a month, plus each coach's clients on the same levels. Every coaching feature is included and there are no contracts; the optional extras are Custom branded app, White-label app, Featured coach placement, Featured brand placement and AI action pack.
What counts as an active client?
A client whose coaching relationship with you is active. Paused, archived and invited clients do not count toward your bill. Each coach's book is priced on its own, so a gym or company pays each coach's level separately.
Does my bill go up when I add clients?
Only once you confirm the new amount, unless you chose to approve steps up to a figure automatically. A step up is then charged for the rest of the billing period, prorated, and fewer clients bring the bill down from your next invoice. You get a receipt each time it changes. A gym's location fee follows the number of locations it runs, and a discount ends when its term does.
What happens when I add client 4?
Your 14-day trial starts on its own. No card is on file. Nothing can be charged during the trial, and it will not roll into a paid plan on its own. If it ends with no plan set up, clients past your first 3 are paused until payment is set up, with nothing of theirs lost.
Can I pay for a year up front?
Yes, for a coach's own plan: $309.99 for up to 5 clients, $484.99 for up to 15, $739 for up to 30, $1,000 for up to 50, $1,599.99 for up to 150, $1,779.99 for up to 200 and $2,119.99 for up to 300. Above 300, contact us. That is at least 10% less than twelve monthly invoices. Yearly plans are paid up front and are not refunded partway through the year.
Does CoachVana take a commission on what coaches sell?
No. Clients pay on the coach's own Stripe account and CoachVana takes 0% of every sale, including clients who found the coach through the marketplace. Only Stripe's processing fee applies.
Are there any paid extras?
Only these, each optional: Custom branded app ($199 once), White-label app ($199 a month plus $499 setup), Featured coach placement ($49 a month), Featured brand placement ($199 a month) and AI action pack ($29 a month). The pricing section says what each one adds.
Can I cancel, and do you give refunds?
Cancel from Billing in your dashboard whenever you like; it takes effect at the end of the period you paid for, and you keep access until then. The rest of a period already paid for is not refunded, except where the law requires it. A charge made in error is refunded in full if you tell us within 30 days. The full rules are in the cancellation and refund policy.

Start with your first clients free

Your first 3 active clients cost nothing, with no card and no clock.

Get started

See your setup in four steps

Your first 3 clients are free. 0% commission on everything you sell.

The same price list as plain text: pricing.md.