Skip to content

Inchworm to Push-Up

Walk the hands out to a plank, perform a push-up, then walk the feet in and stand tall.

Get started

See your setup in four steps

Demo video from YouTube, played in its own player.

Muscles worked
Full body, Chest
Equipment
Bodyweight
Movement
Full body

Sets and reps

  • For strength: 3 to 5 sets of 3 to 6 reps, resting 2 to 3 minutes between sets.
  • For muscle: 3 to 4 sets of 6 to 12 reps (up to 15 on smaller lifts), resting 1 to 2 minutes, ending each set 1 to 3 reps short of failure (RPE 7 to 9).
  • Add a rep or a small amount of weight once every set reaches the top of the range at the same effort.

General ranges, not medical advice. Stop if anything hurts.

Alternatives

Other exercises for the full body, for when the bodyweight is taken or you want a change.

Questions

What muscles does the Inchworm to Push-Up work?
The Inchworm to Push-Up mainly works the full body and chest.
What equipment do you need for the Inchworm to Push-Up?
None: it is a bodyweight exercise.
How many sets and reps of the Inchworm to Push-Up?
For strength: 3 to 5 sets of 3 to 6 reps, resting 2 to 3 minutes between sets. For muscle: 3 to 4 sets of 6 to 12 reps (up to 15 on smaller lifts), resting 1 to 2 minutes, ending each set 1 to 3 reps short of failure (RPE 7 to 9). Add a rep or a small amount of weight once every set reaches the top of the range at the same effort.
What can I do instead of the Inchworm to Push-Up?
Barbell Clean and Jerk, Barbell Clean and Press, Bear Complex and Devils Press work the same main muscle.

Program it for your clients

Coaches add the Inchworm to Push-Up to any workout in CoachVana, set the sets, reps, load and rest, and clients see this demo as they train.

Get started

See your setup in four steps

Your first 3 clients are free. 0% commission on everything you sell.