Skip to content

Nordic Curl Assisted

Loop a band across the chest to assist the eccentric as you lower toward the floor from the knees.

Get started

See your setup in four steps

Demo video from YouTube, played in its own player.

Muscles worked
Hamstrings
Movement
Hinge

Sets and reps

  • For strength: 3 to 5 sets of 3 to 6 reps, resting 2 to 3 minutes between sets.
  • For muscle: 3 to 4 sets of 6 to 12 reps (up to 15 on smaller lifts), resting 1 to 2 minutes, ending each set 1 to 3 reps short of failure (RPE 7 to 9).
  • Add a rep or a small amount of weight once every set reaches the top of the range at the same effort.

General ranges, not medical advice. Stop if anything hurts.

Alternatives

Other exercises for the hamstrings, for when the resistance band is taken or you want a change.

Questions

What muscles does the Nordic Curl Assisted work?
The Nordic Curl Assisted mainly works the hamstrings.
What equipment do you need for the Nordic Curl Assisted?
A resistance band.
How many sets and reps of the Nordic Curl Assisted?
For strength: 3 to 5 sets of 3 to 6 reps, resting 2 to 3 minutes between sets. For muscle: 3 to 4 sets of 6 to 12 reps (up to 15 on smaller lifts), resting 1 to 2 minutes, ending each set 1 to 3 reps short of failure (RPE 7 to 9). Add a rep or a small amount of weight once every set reaches the top of the range at the same effort.
What can I do instead of the Nordic Curl Assisted?
Barbell B-Stance Romanian Deadlift, Barbell Good Morning, Barbell Romanian Deadlift and Barbell Single-Leg Romanian Deadlift work the same main muscle.

Program it for your clients

Coaches add the Nordic Curl Assisted to any workout in CoachVana, set the sets, reps, load and rest, and clients see this demo as they train.

Get started

See your setup in four steps

Your first 3 clients are free. 0% commission on everything you sell.