Skip to content

Dumbbell Skull Crusher

Lying on a bench, lower the dumbbells toward the forehead by bending only at the elbows, then extend back up.

Get started

See your setup in four steps

Demo video from YouTube, played in its own player.

Muscles worked
Triceps
Equipment
Dumbbell
Movement
Push

Sets and reps

  • For strength: 3 to 5 sets of 3 to 6 reps, resting 2 to 3 minutes between sets.
  • For muscle: 3 to 4 sets of 6 to 12 reps (up to 15 on smaller lifts), resting 1 to 2 minutes, ending each set 1 to 3 reps short of failure (RPE 7 to 9).
  • Add a rep or a small amount of weight once every set reaches the top of the range at the same effort.

General ranges, not medical advice. Stop if anything hurts.

Variations

The same movement with other equipment or a different angle.

Alternatives

Other exercises for the triceps, for when the dumbbell is taken or you want a change.

Questions

What muscles does the Dumbbell Skull Crusher work?
The Dumbbell Skull Crusher mainly works the triceps.
What equipment do you need for the Dumbbell Skull Crusher?
A dumbbell.
How many sets and reps of the Dumbbell Skull Crusher?
For strength: 3 to 5 sets of 3 to 6 reps, resting 2 to 3 minutes between sets. For muscle: 3 to 4 sets of 6 to 12 reps (up to 15 on smaller lifts), resting 1 to 2 minutes, ending each set 1 to 3 reps short of failure (RPE 7 to 9). Add a rep or a small amount of weight once every set reaches the top of the range at the same effort.
What can I do instead of the Dumbbell Skull Crusher?
Band Overhead Triceps Extension, Band Triceps Pushdown, Barbell Close-Grip Bench Press and Barbell JM Press work the same main muscle.

Program it for your clients

Coaches add the Dumbbell Skull Crusher to any workout in CoachVana, set the sets, reps, load and rest, and clients see this demo as they train.

Get started

See your setup in four steps

Your first 3 clients are free. 0% commission on everything you sell.